PRESS RELEASE: House Speaker Announces Committee Chair Selections

JEFFERSON CITY, Mo. – Missouri House Speaker John J. Diehl, Jr. today announced the men and women he has selected to lead the committees of the House for the 98th General Assembly. In total, Diehl announced 55 chairmen who will lead their respective committees for the next two years.

“This is an outstanding group of dedicated public servants who are ready and able to tackle some of the most pressing issues facing our state this year and next,” said Diehl, R-Town and Country. “I have absolute confidence in their ability to lead their committee members in the kinds of discussions that will ensure legislation that reaches the floor is well-crafted, and thoroughly-vetted, public policy.”

Along with the announcement of his chairmen, Diehl unveiled an improved committee structure that will strengthen the bill crafting process on the committee level. For the 98th General Assembly, the House will have 13 Select Committees that will serve as an additional level of quality control. Each Select Committee will be based on a particular issue area and will oversee several Standing Committees dealing with similar subject matter.

Diehl said the new system will empower chairmen and committee members to specialize in issue areas where they have experience and expertise. He also said the two tier committee process will create the additional level of review that will ensure all bills are thoroughly analyzed and scrutinized before reaching the House floor.

“With this new system we are placing the heavy lifting of the legislative process firmly in the committee level, and on the shoulders of the outstanding public servants who will lead these committees,” said Diehl. “I know my chairs are up to the challenge and I am excited to see the policy solutions they will develop this session that will make a positive, substantive difference in the lives of Missouri families and businesses.”  The committee chairmanships are as follows:

Regular Standing Committee on Administration and Accounts– Rep. Mike Leara, R-St. Louis

Regular Standing Committee on Agriculture Policy– Rep. Jay Houghton, R-Martinsburg

Regular Standing Committee on Appropriations- Agriculture, Conservation, and Natural Resources– Rep. Craig Redmon, R-Canton

Regular Standing Committee on Appropriations- Elementary and Secondary Education– Rep. Kurt Bahr, R-St. Charles

Regular Standing Committee on Appropriations- Health, Mental Health and Social Services– Rep. Marsha Haefner, R-St. Louis

Regular Standing Committee on Appropriations- Higher Education– Rep. Donna Lichtenegger, R-Jackson

Regular Standing Committee Appropriations- General Administration– Rep. Robert Ross, R-Yukon

Regular Standing Committee on Appropriations- Public Safety and Corrections– Rep. Kathie Conway, R-St. Charles

Regular Standing Committee on Appropriations- Revenue, Transportation, and Economic Development– Rep. Lincoln Hough, R-Springfield

Regular Standing Committee on Banking– Rep. Sandy Crawford, R-Buffalo

Regular Standing Committee on Children and Families– Rep. Diane Franklin, R-Camdenton

Regular Standing Committee on Civil and Criminal Proceedings– Rep. Robert Cornejo, R-St. Peters

Regular Standing Committee on Conservation and Natural Resources– Rep. Sonya Murray-Anderson, R-Springfield

Regular Standing Committee on Consumer Affairs– Rep. Mark Parkinson, R-St. Charles

Regular Standing Committee on Corrections– Rep. Paul Fitzwater, R-Potosi

Regular Standing Committee on Economic Development and Business Attraction and Retention- Rep. Caleb Rowden, R-Columbia

Regular Standing Committee on Elections– Rep. Sue Entlicher, R-Bolivar

Regular Standing Committee on Elementary and Secondary Education– Rep. Kathy Swan, R-Cape Girardeau

Regular Standing Committee on Emerging Issues– Rep. Elijah Haahr, R-Springfield

Regular Standing Committee on Emerging Issues in Education– Rep. Lyle Rowland, R-Cedarcreek

Regular Standing Committee on Employment Security– Rep. Wanda Brown, R-Cole Camp

Regular Standing Committee on Energy and the Environment– Rep. Rocky Miller, R-Lake Ozark

Regular Standing Committee on Ethics– Rep. Todd Richardson, R-Poplar Bluff

Regular Standing Committee on Fiscal Review– Rep. Sue Allen, R-Town and Country

Regular Standing Committee on Government Efficiency– Rep. Paul Curtman, R-Union

Regular Standing Committee on Government Oversight and Accountability– Rep. Jay Barnes, R-Jefferson City

Regular Standing Committee on Health and Mental Health Policy– Rep. Keith Frederick, R-Rolla

Regular Standing Committee on Health Insurance– Rep. Jim Hansen, R-Frankford

Regular Standing Committee on Higher Education– Rep. Steve Cookson, R-Poplar Bluff

Regular Standing Committee on Local Government– Rep. Dave Hinson, R-St. Clair

Regular Standing Committee on Pensions– Rep. Nate Walker, R-Kirksville

Regular Standing Committee on Professional Registration– Rep. Eric Burlison, R-Springfield

Regular Standing Committee on Property, Casualty Insurance, and Life Insurance– Rep. Noel Shull, R-Kansas City

Regular Standing Committee on Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness– Rep. Shawn Rhoads, R-West Plains

Regular Standing Committee on Small Business– Rep. John McCaherty, R-High Ridge

Regular Standing Committee on Telecommunications– Rep. Bart Korman, R-High Hill

Regular Standing Committee on Trade and Tourism– Rep. Don Phillips, R-Kimberling City

Regular Standing Committee on Transportation– Rep. Glen Kolkmeyer, R-Odessa

Regular Standing Committee on Utility Infrastructure– Rep. Lyndall Fraker, R-Marshfield

Regular Standing Committee on Veterans– Rep. Charlie Davis, R-Webb City

Regular Standing Committee on Ways and Means– Rep. Andrew Koenig, R-Manchester

Regular Standing Committee on Workforce Standards and Development– Rep. Bill Lant, R-Pineville

Select Standing Committee on Agriculture– Rep. Bill Reiboldt, R-Neosho

Select Standing Committee on Budget– Rep. Tom Flanigan, R-Carthage

Select Standing Committee on Commerce– Rep. Anne Zerr, R-St. Charles

Select Standing Committee on Education– Rep. Mike Lair, R-Chillicothe

Select Standing Committee on Financial Institutions and Taxation– Rep. Tony Dugger, R-Hartville

Select Standing Committee on General Laws– Rep. Caleb Jones, R-Columbia

Select Standing Committee on Insurance– Rep. Don Gosen, R-Ballwin

Select Standing Committee on Judiciary– Rep. Kevin Austin, R-Springfield

Select Standing Committee on Labor and Industrial Relations– Rep. Holly Rehder, R-Sikeston

Select Standing Committee on Rules– Rep. Kevin Engler, R-Farmington

Select Standing Committee on Social Services– Rep. Sue Allen, R-Town and Country

Select Standing Committee on State and Local Governments– Rep. Sheila Solon, R-Blue Springs

Select Standing Committee on Utilities– Rep. T.J. Berry, R-Kearney

Source: The Missouri Times